Close
New

Medscape is available in 5 Language Editions – Choose your Edition here.

 

Cutaneous Cholesterol Emboli Clinical Presentation

  • Author: Robert A Schwartz, MD, MPH; Chief Editor: Dirk M Elston, MD  more...
 
Updated: Jun 22, 2016
 

History

Cholesterol emboli is a rare potentially devastating complication of atherosclerosis, usually appearing as an iatrogenic event in a vascular procedure in the course of anticoagulant or thrombolytic therapy or after trauma.[10] Waves of emboli may produce end-organ failure, and include the blue toe syndrome.[11] In addition to describing the typical cutaneous signs of CCE, patients also often report the following:

  • Repetitive bouts of sudden spontaneous severe pain: The character of the pain has been described as tightness, burning, stinging, or soreness.
  • Myalgias
  • Claudication in the lower half of the body that may be exacerbated by cold or dependency

Numbness, coolness, and paresthesias of the extremities have also been reported.

According to Fukumoto in 2003, the diagnosis of CCE can be made when patients who undergo left-sided heart catheterization have peripheral cutaneous involvement (LR, blue toe syndrome, and digital gangrene) or renal dysfunction.[12] Elevated preprocedure plasma levels of C-reactive protein are linked with subsequent CCE in patients who undergo vascular procedures.

Cholesterol emboli may also be evident as the purple toes syndrome following stroke thrombolysis and warfarin therapy.[13]

Thus, the cholesterol embolization syndrome is a rare, potentially fatal disorder due to emboli of cholesterol crystals from atherosclerotic plaques, the signs and symptoms of which may be initially insidious and unrecognized.[14] However, it may occur in a less dramatic form as a mild cutaneous subtype.[15] It can be viewed as one of the syndromes affecting both skin and eye.[16]

Next

Physical

The most comprehensive review of CCE is by Falanga and associates from 1986.[17] The cutaneous findings in 78 patients with CE were LR in 38 (49%), gangrene in 27 (35%), cyanosis in 22 (28%), ulceration in 13 (17%), purple toes in 11 (14%), nodules in 8 (10%), and purpura in 7 (9%). Many of these signs are exacerbated with limb dependency. Rarely, CCE may appear as a solitary persistent painful ulcer on the elbow[10]  or an a pruritic patch on the flank.[18]

LR was usually bilateral and almost always involved the feet and legs, extending to the thighs, trunk, and even upper extremities in some. In one review, it was observed as late as 5-16 weeks after an inciting event. Gangrene was neither consistently unilateral nor bilateral and primarily occurred in the toes. Toe findings may be striking.[19] Cyanosis was usually bilateral and located on the toes but also involved the feet and, rarely, the upper extremities. Ulceration was more often unilateral and occurred mostly on the toes and feet but was also observed on the legs. Nodules occurred exclusively on the lower extremities, mostly from the ankles to the waist. Purpura was always below the knee, mostly on the legs and feet.

Several reports have emphasized involvement of the genitals. Findings have included scrotal ischemia and necrosis and penile necrosis with ulceration of the glans. Balanitis may progress to preputial necrosis.

Other associated cutaneous findings include splinter and subungual hemorrhages.

Distal pulses are often reported to be normal in persons with CCE, especially early in the disease. However, in a review of 51 cases of CCE in which pulses were mentioned, 29 (57%) were normal, 20 (39%) were bilaterally decreased, and 2 (4%) were absent.

The most common noncutaneous findings in patients with CCE are fever, myalgia, weight loss, altered mental status, and the sudden onset of arterial hypertension.

Previous
Next

Causes

Ulcerated atherosclerosis is the primary risk factor for CCE and is especially prevalent in persons with aortic aneurysms; however, the size of the aneurysm does not correlate with the risk of emboli. Single cases of fibromuscular dysplasia of the external iliac arteries and aortic dissection leading to emboli have also been reported. In the latter 2 cases, abnormal turbulence near the diseased artery and disruption of an atheromatous plaque in the area of dissection were thought to be the cause of embolization. In all these patients, CCE can be spontaneous or precipitated by anticoagulant therapy, vascular procedures or surgery, or, rarely, trauma.

In one series of patients with CCE, 26 (36%) of 73 were taking anticoagulants and 31% had undergone vascular procedures. In a series of 15 cases of peripheral emboli, 13 were spontaneous and 2 followed infrarenal aortic operations. In a series of 13 patients with spontaneous CCE, 4 had aortic aneurysms, 2 had femoral aneurysms, and 7 had severe ulcerative atherosclerosis of the aortoiliac segments. In a larger review of 85 cases of peripheral atheroemboli, 38 (45%) were from proximal aneurysms, 37 (43%) were unexplained, 4 were from a nonaneurysmal source, 3 were from other sources, and 3 were iatrogenic.

While the abdominal aorta has traditionally been considered the source of embolization, some have observed embolization from more distal vessels of the arterial tree. In one study, patients with blue toe syndrome were found to have aortoiliac and peripheral (superficial femoral or popliteal artery) atherosclerosis. Surgical exploration of the peripheral lesions revealed ulcerated plaques or focal stenosis, both of which had adherent white thrombi that were interpreted as evidence of these lesions being the source of the emboli. Surgical correction of the peripheral lesions prevented recurrence at 8-24 months of follow-up. In another study on the source of peripheral emboli, 14 were from the aortic or iliac vessels and 28 were below the inguinal ligament. On the other hand, a smaller study showed 8 (57%) aortoiliac lesions versus 6 (43%) femoropopliteal lesions. Thoracic disease, which is more common in conditions such as syphilis or gout, has also been shown to lead to peripheral emboli.

Vascular manipulation, either for radiographic or surgical purposes, results in embolization through the mechanical disruption of atherosclerotic plaques by needles, wires, catheters, or clamps and is especially common after prolonged or difficult catheterizations.[20, 21] Less often, a stream of injected contrast material may dislodge material. Implicated vascular procedures and surgeries include angiography (most often aortography), heart catheterization, coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgery, and percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty. Procedures near vascular structures that may involve manipulation of such structures can also result in CE; this has been reported after transhiatal esophagectomy.

Anticoagulants are frequently a cause of CCE. Such occurrences are often designated blue or purple toe syndrome.[22] Anticoagulants are speculated to cause CE by preventing or removing adequate thrombosis over ulcerated atheromatous lesions. In one study, embolization was observed to occur 3 weeks to several months after initiation of therapy. Agents reported to cause CE include heparin, bishydroxycoumarin, warfarin sodium, streptokinase,[23, 24, 25] and intravenous tissue plasminogen activator.[26, 27, 28] In an attempt to define the role of anticoagulation in CE, a prospective study examined 60 patients with acute myocardial infarction who underwent CABG surgery. Twenty-nine received thrombolytic therapy for myocardial infarction, and 31 were treated conservatively. During the CABG surgeries, two muscle biopsy specimens and one skin biopsy specimen were taken from vein harvest sites. CE was observed in 4 of 29 and 3 of 31 specimens, respectively.

Embolization following blunt abdominal trauma from an automobile accident has been reported to precede CE. Vibration of the aortic wall may have dislodged the atheroma.

Previous
 
 
Contributor Information and Disclosures
Author

Robert A Schwartz, MD, MPH Professor and Head of Dermatology, Professor of Pathology, Pediatrics, Medicine, and Preventive Medicine and Community Health, Rutgers New Jersey Medical School; Visiting Professor, Rutgers University School of Public Affairs and Administration

Robert A Schwartz, MD, MPH is a member of the following medical societies: Alpha Omega Alpha, New York Academy of Medicine, American Academy of Dermatology, American College of Physicians, Sigma Xi

Disclosure: Nothing to disclose.

Coauthor(s)

Jerry Rothenberg, MD Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Dermatology, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, New Jersey Medical School; President, Director, New Jersey Dermatopathology Laboratory, Inc

Disclosure: Nothing to disclose.

Specialty Editor Board

David F Butler, MD Section Chief of Dermatology, Central Texas Veterans Healthcare System; Professor of Dermatology, Texas A&M University College of Medicine; Founding Chair, Department of Dermatology, Scott and White Clinic

David F Butler, MD is a member of the following medical societies: American Medical Association, Alpha Omega Alpha, Association of Military Dermatologists, American Academy of Dermatology, American Society for Dermatologic Surgery, American Society for MOHS Surgery, Phi Beta Kappa

Disclosure: Nothing to disclose.

Jeffrey Meffert, MD Associate Clinical Professor of Dermatology, University of Texas School of Medicine at San Antonio

Jeffrey Meffert, MD is a member of the following medical societies: American Academy of Dermatology, American Medical Association, Association of Military Dermatologists, Texas Dermatological Society

Disclosure: Nothing to disclose.

Chief Editor

Dirk M Elston, MD Professor and Chairman, Department of Dermatology and Dermatologic Surgery, Medical University of South Carolina College of Medicine

Dirk M Elston, MD is a member of the following medical societies: American Academy of Dermatology

Disclosure: Nothing to disclose.

Additional Contributors

James J Nordlund, MD Professor Emeritus, Department of Dermatology, University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

James J Nordlund, MD is a member of the following medical societies: American Academy of Dermatology, Sigma Xi, Society for Investigative Dermatology

Disclosure: Nothing to disclose.

Acknowledgements

The authors and editors of Medscape Reference gratefully acknowledge the contributions of previous author, Kenneth A. Becker, MD, to the development and writing of this article.

References
  1. Flory CM. Arterial occlusions produced by emboli from eroded aortic atheromatous plaques. Am J Path. 1945. 21:549-65.

  2. Hoye SJ, Teitelbaum S, Gore I, Warren R. Atheromatous embolization; a factor in peripheral gangrene. N Engl J Med. 1959 Jul 16. 261(3):128-31. [Medline].

  3. Lane JE, Lane TN, Shams M, Lane CE. Cutaneous cholesterol embolization. J Am Acad Dermatol. 2009 Apr. 60(4):711-3. [Medline].

  4. Deschamps P, Leroy D, Mandard JC, Heron JF, Lauret P. Livedo reticularis and nodules due to cholesterol embolism in the lower extremities. Br J Dermatol. 1977 Jul. 97(1):93-7. [Medline].

  5. Kalter DC, Rudolph A, McGavran M. Livedo reticularis due to multiple cholesterol emboli. J Am Acad Dermatol. 1985 Aug. 13(2 Pt 1):235-42. [Medline].

  6. Kazmier FJ, Sheps SG, Bernatz PE, Sayre GP. Livedo reticularis and digital infarcts: a syndrome due to cholesterol emboli arising from atheromatous abdominal aortic aneurysms. Vasc Dis. 1966 Feb. 3(1):12-24. [Medline].

  7. Kusaba A, Imayama S, Furue M. Delayed appearance of livedo reticularis in 3 cases with a cholesterol embolism. Arch Dermatol. 1999 Jun. 135(6):725-6. [Medline].

  8. Sheehan MG, Condemi JJ, Rosenfeld SI. Position dependent livedo reticularis in cholesterol emboli syndrome. J Rheumatol. 1993 Nov. 20(11):1973-4. [Medline].

  9. Moolenaar W, Lamers CB. Cholesterol crystal embolization in the Netherlands. Arch Intern Med. 1996 Mar 25. 156(6):653-7. [Medline].

  10. Panniello G, Fenizi G, Amicarelli V, Sanguedolce F, Carosi I, Bisceglia M. Spontaneous cutaneous cholesterol crystal embolism with focal clinical symptomatology: report of a case in an unusual location with secondary histological changes reminiscent of atypical decubital fibroplasia. Am J Dermatopathol. 2011 Oct. 33(7):726-8. [Medline].

  11. Quinones A, Saric M. The cholesterol emboli syndrome in atherosclerosis. Curr Atheroscler Rep. 2013 Apr. 15(4):315. [Medline].

  12. Fukumoto Y, Tsutsui H, Tsuchihashi M, Masumoto A, Takeshita A. The incidence and risk factors of cholesterol embolization syndrome, a complication of cardiac catheterization: a prospective study. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2003 Jul 16. 42(2):211-6. [Medline].

  13. Mooney T, Joseph P. Purple toes syndrome following stroke thrombolysis and warfarin therapy. Intern Med J. 2014 Jan. 44(1):107-8. [Medline].

  14. Duman N, Sahin S. Lesson of the month 1: sudden onset postural livedo reticularis, cyanotic toes and multiorgan failure. Clin Med. 2014 Jun. 14(3):314-5. [Medline].

  15. Ogbechie OA, Morley KW, Sugai D, Nambudiri VE, Senna MM, Hoang MP, et al. Limited cutaneous pseudovasculitis: a mild variant of cholesterol emboli syndrome. Circulation. 2015 Feb 3. 131 (5):514-5. [Medline].

  16. Wanat KA, Kim B, Rosenbach M. Multisystem diseases affecting the skin and eye. Clin Dermatol. 2016 Mar-Apr. 34 (2):214-41. [Medline].

  17. Falanga V, Fine MJ, Kapoor WN. The cutaneous manifestations of cholesterol crystal embolization. Arch Dermatol. 1986 Oct. 122(10):1194-8. [Medline].

  18. Aivaz O, Turegano MM, Radfar A. A purpuric patch on the flank. JAMA Dermatol. 2015 Jan. 151 (1):97-8. [Medline].

  19. Tashiro M, Ito K, Saito T. An autopsy case of idiopathic cholesterol embolism. Clin Exp Nephrol. 2013 Feb. 17(1):142-3. [Medline].

  20. Colt HG, Begg RJ, Saporito JJ, Cooper WM, Shapiro AP. Cholesterol emboli after cardiac catheterization. Eight cases and a review of the literature. Medicine (Baltimore). 1988 Nov. 67(6):389-400. [Medline].

  21. Freund NS. Cholesterol emboli syndrome following cardiac catheterization. Postgrad Med. 1990 Apr. 87(5):55-60. [Medline].

  22. Ghahramani GK, Seline AE, Wanat KA. Postprocedural Blue Toes. JAMA. 2016 Apr 5. 315 (13):1396-7. [Medline].

  23. Glassock RJ, Ritz E, Bommer J, Andrassy K, Waldherr R. Acute renal failure, hypertension and skin necrosis in a patient with streptokinase therapy. Am J Nephrol. 1984. 4(3):193-200. [Medline].

  24. Ridker PM, Michel T. Streptokinase therapy and cholesterol embolization. Am J Med. 1989 Sep. 87(3):357-8. [Medline].

  25. Schwartz MW, McDonald GB. Cholesterol embolization syndrome. Occurrence after intravenous streptokinase therapy for myocardial infarction. JAMA. 1987 Oct 9. 258(14):1934-5. [Medline].

  26. Arora RR, Magun AM, Grossman M, Katz J. Cholesterol embolization syndrome after intravenous tissue plasminogen activator for acute myocardial infarction. Am Heart J. 1993 Jul. 126(1):225-8. [Medline].

  27. Bhardwaj M, Goldweit R, Erlebacher J, Kashani M, Levin D, Leber G. Tissue plasminogen activator and cholesterol crystal embolization. Ann Intern Med. 1989 Oct 15. 111(8):687-8. [Medline].

  28. Shapiro LS. Cholesterol embolization after treatment with tissue plasminogen activator. N Engl J Med. 1989 Nov 2. 321(18):1270. [Medline].

  29. Carlson JA, Chen KR. Cutaneous pseudovasculitis. Am J Dermatopathol. 2007 Feb. 29(1):44-55. [Medline].

  30. Yang YW, Chen CL, Ho WT, Wang KH. Cutaneous reactive angiomatosis associated with cholesterol embolism. J Cutan Pathol. 2010 Jun. 37(6):692-6. [Medline].

  31. Simon R, Berwert L, Burnier M, Teta D. [Severe renal insufficiency secondary to renal cholesterol emboli: therapeutical options revisited]. Rev Med Suisse. 2010 Mar 3. 6(238):432-4, 436-7. [Medline].

  32. Filip JR, Dillon RS. Treatment of end-stage "trash feet" with the end-diastolic pneumatic boot. Angiology. 2008 Apr-May. 59(2):214-9. [Medline].

  33. Kobayashi H, Abe M, Murata Y, Maruyama T, Furukawa T, Oikawa O, et al. Low-density lipoprotein apheresis for corticosteroid-resistant skin lesions caused by cholesterol crystal embolism: a case report and review of the literature. J Artif Organs. 2015 Mar 28. 78 Suppl 6:43-7. [Medline].

 
Previous
Next
 
Chronic leg ulcer due to cutaneous cholesterol emboli on the leg of a 79-year-old woman.
Skin biopsy specimen demonstrating ulceration and an occluded vessel at the right border of the specimen within the fat. Hematoxylin and eosin stain at 22X magnification.
Higher magnification of the same biopsy specimen, demonstrating cholesterol clefts within an occluded arteriole. Hematoxylin and eosin stain at 297X magnification.
 
 
 
All material on this website is protected by copyright, Copyright © 1994-2016 by WebMD LLC. This website also contains material copyrighted by 3rd parties.